Golden Fleece Ltd. The Composers Chamber Theatre

Lou Rodgers, Producing Artistic Director

Home current season history board contact

 

production history

 


WP - World Premiere
SP - Stage Premiere
NYP - New York Premiere
NYSP - New York Staged Premiere

Square One Series.  As of the year 2004 the Square One series - readings of opera/art songs/cabaret/pop/rock/jazz/ performance artists and musical theater works in progress - has presented 350 projects featuring the work of over 1000 composers, lyricists, and librettists.

     
 

1975

Leonard Bernstein

Trouble in Tahiti

1976

Gian Carlo Menotti

Amahl and the Night Visitors

1977

Lou Rodgers

Antigone (NYSP)

1975

Ned Rorem

Three Sisters Who Are Not Sisters

 

Lou Rodgers

The Specialist (WP)

1979

Englebert Humperdink

Hansel and Grettel

 

Samuel Raphling

Nathan The Wise (WP)

1980

Robert Mitchell

Examination (WP)

 

Tom Flanagan

I Rise in Flames Cried the Phoenix (WP)

 

Samuel Raphling

Mrs. Bullfrog (WP)

 

Lou Rodgers

Thursday's Child (WP)

1981

Thomas Benjamin

The Rehearsal (NYSP)

 

Ned Rorem

Bertha (NYSP)

 

Seymour Barab

Not A Spanish Kiss

 

Herbert Alper,
Linder Chlarson,
Thomas Flanagan,
Lou Rodgers,
and Michael Ward

Serendipity (WP, NYP)

1982

Matthew Ward

Songs Of The City (WP)

 

Matthew Ward

Postcard (NYP)

 

Matthew Ward

Personals (NYP)

 

Royce Dembo

The Audience (NYP)

 

Linder Chlarson

Mr. Lion (WP)

 

Lou Rodgers

Miyako (WP)

1983

Thomas Flanagan

Statues On A Lawn (WP)

 

David Macbride

Pond In A Bowl (NYSP)

 

Hendricks Hoy

Freedom's Road (NYP)

 

Richard Peaslee

Houseman Poems (NYP)

 

Robert Mitchell

Three Choral Pieces (NYP)

 

Hugo Weisgall

The Stronger

1984

Elmer Olenick

The Diet (NYP)

 

Lou Rodgers

The Dragonfly Partita (WP)

 

Russel Currie

The Cask Of Amontillado (NYSP)

 

Lor Crane

Adam and Eve III (WP)

 

Elias Tanenbaum

Last Letters From Stalingrad (NYSP)

 

John Cooper

Six Songs (NYP)

 

Charles Strouse

Nightingale

1985

David Macbride

SF For Soprano And Piano (WP)

 

Myron Fink

Jeremiah (NYSP)

 

Elias Tanenbaum

The Two Of Us (NYSP)

 

Linder Chlarson

Trio Sonata (WP)

 

Jeremy Beck

Anne Boleyn (NYSP)

 

Leonard Lehrman

The Family Man (NYSP)

1986

Ned Rorem

Fables (NYSP)

 

Lou Rodgers

Ophelia Songs (NYSP)

 

Paul Goldstraub

The Marriage Proposal (NYSP)

 

Jack Gottlieb

Movie Opera (A Prevue) (NYSP)

 

Myron Fink

The Island of Tomorrow (WP)

1987

Richard Peaslee

Muriel Rukeyser Song Cycle (NYSP)

 

Lou Rodgers

The Wishing Tree (WP)

 

John David Earnest

Opera Of The Worms (NYSP)

 

John David Earnest

Howard (NYSP)

 

Judith Shatin

Follies And Fancies (WP)

 

Harold Seletsky

Songs Of Insanity (WP)

1988

Mira J. Spektor

The Passion of Lizzie Borden

 

Elias Tanenbaum

Keep Going By George (NYSP)

 

Memrie Innerarity

Moonlight Sonata

 

Michael Colgrass

Virgil's Dream (NYSP)

 

Jon Deak

Ugly Duckling (NYSP)

 

Carmen Moore

Wakas and Haikus of Grandma Kimi (NYSP)

 

Carmen Moore

When My Love Calls (NYSP)

 

John David Earnest

Murder In The Kitchen

 

Memrie Innerarity

Unruly Caucasian Female (NYSP)

 

Jack Gottlieb

The Canterville Ghost (WP)

1989

Lou Rodgers

The Warrier Saint (NYSP)

 

Robert Baksa

Red Carnations

 

David Macbride

Permit Me Voyage (WP)

 

David McKay

Yellow Wallpaper (NYSP)

 

Daniel Snow

Heilfbaddame Aus Holle (NYSP)

 

Alice Shields

Wraecca (WP)

 

James Leeds

The Last Leaf (WP)

1990

Seymour Barab

The Ruined Maid

 

Linder Chlarson

Four Viking Songs (NYP)

 

Lou Rodgers

Manhattan Mother Goose (WP)

 

Richard Brooks

Moby Dick (NYSP)

 

Michael Ward

Burning House (WP)

 

Jeremy Beck

Summer Songs (NYP)

 

Judith Shatin

Carreno (NYP)

 

Memrie Innerarity

Elevator (WP)

1991

Otto Luening

Evangeline

 

Stefania de Kenessey

The Monster Bed (WP)

 

Ken Gilmartin

Dancing With Miracles

 

Memrie Innerarity

Flowers From The Volcano (WP)

 

Willaim Bolcom

Wind In The Willows (WP)

1992

Lou Rodgers

Color Scheme (WP)

 

Jack Gottlieb

Cabaret Song Cycle

 

David Macbride

World Premiere (WP)

 

Stefania de Kenessey

Jumping Jacks

 

Memrie Innerarity

Dialogue For Trumpet And Piano (WP)

 

John David Earnest

A Desperate Waltz (WP)
(GFL's First Commissioned Opera)

 

Thomas Fraioli

Wishing Bone (WP)

 

Peter Foley

The Bear (WP)

 

Lou Rodgers

Inside/Out (A Cabaret Revue)

 

Jon Deak

Sin City

 

Carmen Moore

Haunting The Heart

 

 

From Eve To Adam

1993

Davy Temperley

Elephant (WP)

 

Jennifer Bilfield

Reflections (WP)

 

Linder Chlarson

Songs For Living Children (NYP)

 

Carmen Moore

Last Chance Planet (WP)
(Commissioned Work)

1994

Linder Chlarson

Pigs is Pigs (WP)
(Commissioned Work)

 

Memrie Innerarity

South And Easy (WP)
(Commissioned Work)

 

Lou Rodgers

Prince Canal (WP)

1995

William Mayer

A Sobbing Pillow of a Man (NYSP)
(Based on A Death In The Family by James Agee)

 

David Macbride

Vision And Prayer (WP)
(Text By Dylan Thomas)
(Commissioned Work)

 

Elias Tanenbaum

The Imposition (WP)
(Commissioned Work)

1996

Robert Mitchell

Twice Dead
(Text by Patricia Ryan) (NYSP)

 

Lou Rodgers

Nights of Annabel Lee (WP)
(A music theater work about Edgar Allen Poe and his child bride)

 

Stefania deKenessey

The Other Wise Man - A Christmas Opera (WP)
(Libretto by Peter Wallace)
(Commissioned Work)

1997

Richard Owen

Sadie Thompson (NYSP)
(Scenes from the opera based on the novel Rain by Somerset Maugham)

 

Jeremy Beck

Laughter in Jericho (WP)
(Commissioned Work)

 

Joel Feigin

The Ferryman (WP)
(Commissioned Work)

1998-9

Charles Kuskin

Floating (WP)
(Libretto by Jane Nakashima)
(Commissioned Work)

 

Memrie Innerarity

Phaedra (WP)
(An opera based on the play by Racine)

2000

Lou Rodgers

Happy Valentine (NYSP)

(book and lyrics by William Cotter)

 

Matthew Harris

Tess (NYSP)

 (scenes from the opera based on Thomas Hardy's novel)

 

Jon Deak

Owl In Love (NYSP)

(based on a Haitian folk tale)

(Commissioned Work)

2001

Yoav Gal

Bereshit (NYSP)

 

Richard Owen

A Moment of War (NYSP)

 

Yuri Bortz

The Maker of Dreams (WP)

(Commissioned Work)

2002

Richard Peaslee

Songs of Love and War (NYSP)

 

Mara Waldman

Love in the Office (WP)

(Commissioned Work)

2003

Michael Valenti

Beau Nash (WP)

 

Lou Rodgers

Afterhours (WP)

(Commissioned Work)

2004

Jack Gottlieb

The English Lesson (NYSP)

 

Ned Rorem

The Robbers

 

Yoav Gal

Venus in Furs (WP)

(Commissioned Work)